The 213 members of Geneseo High School’s Class of 2018 received their diplomas during commencement on Sunday, May 27.

The 213 members of Geneseo High School’s Class of 2018 received their diplomas during commencement on Sunday, May 27.

At the ceremony, special honors and recognitions were given to seniors.

Departmental honors were awarded to:

• Agriculture — McKenzie Davison

• Art — Hannah Johnson

• Business — Andrew Rapps

• Career Technical Education — Austin Baldwin

• English — Veronica Eilers

• Family and Consumer Sciences — Morgan Bailey

• Foreign Language — Madison Miller

• Mathematics —Raymond Venneberg

• Music — Jordan Flies

• Physical Education —Melanie Parker

• Science —Isabelle Vondra

• Social Studies — Madison Miller

Students graduating with summa cum laude “with highest honors” distinction for earning a cumulative grade-point average of 3.75 or higher were: Rebekah Beard, Kade Buysse, Belle Chan, Katherine Christensen, Rebecca Clementz, Hailey Craig, Jacob Dahl, Joshua Decker, Heather Dietrich, Blake Duncan, Veronica Eilers, Megan Endress, Jordan Flies, Kayla Freebern, Erika Furbeck, Ian Gamache, Maxxwell Gentry, Caitlin Gilmore, Heath Henderson, Mikala Hess, Alyson Holevoet, Hannah Johnson, Rebekah King, Elizabeth Korthals, Austin Maere, Kaitlyn McKeag, Ethan McKelvain, Anna McVay, Kayla Miller, Madison Miller, William Pace, Deanna Palm, Sarah Ramp, Andrew Rapps, Eva Schmitt, Audrianna Schneider, Mariah Smith, Joseph Stohl, Evelyn Strohm, Gracie Strohm, Jane Thomas, Raymond Venneberg, Grace Verbeck, Isabelle Vondra, Kaylin Widger and Allison Yager.

Students graduating with magna cum laude “with great honors” distinction for earning a cumulative grade-point average of 3.5 to 3.74 were: Bridgett Bailey, Morgan Bailey, Dale Benjamin, Christian Booth, Bryann Brophy, Stella Corgan, Nathan Curran, McKenzie Davison, Hannah Derick, Nicholas Dunk, Elisabeth Grafft, Joshua Hart, Jacob Hass, Nicole Haverback, Madison Koustas, Anna McAvoy, Diavi McDuffy, Mallareigh Moser, Noah Pritchard, Kyleigh Retzlaff, Braden Robinson, Jacob Ryder, Nicholas Swain, Kyle Toone, Patrick Turpin, Emma York and Isabel Young.

Students graduating with cum laude “with honors” distinction for earning a cumulative grade-point average of 3.25 to 3.49 were: Reed Adams, Irysa Boyer, Ryan Dunk, Madeline Fitzpatrick, Benjamin Ford, Lauren Henderson, Jackson Hinton, Shane Holmstrom, Bailey Hornback, Kassandra Jolly, Peyton Krauss, Taylor Magerkurth, Lydia Mejias-Dansbach, Grace Miller, James Morrell, Jarron Nordstrom, Savannah Rakestraw, Kenneth VanZuiden Jr., Katelyn Watkins, Andie Welch, Sydney Willaert and Kyle Wise.